The RECP Club work stream under the project is aimed at developing and piloting a lean support model for enterprises, in particular smaller businesses. The model should be scale-able and replicable, in that after initial trials in four municipalities it can be made available on a continuous basis to more regions and ultimately indeed throughout the country.
Each Club involves 8-10 small enterprises and provides practical RECP support to them. Upon completion of the Club programme each member enterprise would have developed an actionable RECP plan and have started with its implementation. The action plan is developed and put in place on a thematic basis. Each theme/module is introduced during to a 2-3 hrs workshop that ends with the guidance for member enterprises to practically apply the knowledge gained. Following the workshop, enterprises report back on experiences (fostering collective learning) and are introduced to the next topic. A total of 6 modules is delivered with intervals of about 3 weeks over a period of about 4 months.