Training in RECP Pocket Guides. Tbilisi, 24 March, 2017
Training in Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Pocket Guides for dairy, chemicals and construction materials manufacturing sectors was organized on 24th March, 2017 at the Georgian Technical University (GTU). The training was conducted by Mr. Johannes Fresner, international RECP expert. Students and professors of the Department of Environmental Engineering and Ecology and RECP national experts participated in the training.
National Project Coordinator in Georgia Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili presented UNIDO Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production Demonstration Project. The international expert introduced to the audience three Pocket Guides prepared under the EaP GREEN Program addressing RECP approaches and practices in dairy, chemicals and construction materials manufacturing processes. The Pocket Guides have been prepared by international experts in English. The documents will be translated into Georgian language and they will be available for business companies, RECP experts and broader group of people interested in resource efficient and cleaner production.
The training was covered by Georgian TV media. Interviews with Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili and Mr. Johannes Fresner were broadcasted on a number of TV channels and published through internet magazines.
• Ertsulovneba TV.