Second Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP),Tbilisi, 8 December 2015
The UNIDO’s RECP Demonstration Project in the frames of its RECP Domestication Component organized a Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP). The event was held on 8 December, 2015 in Tbilisi and was devoted to waste minimization and its effective management in the industrial sector.
The Forum was organized in cooperation with Georgian Employers Association (GEA). The representatives of small and medium sized enterprises (SME), international projects supporting Georgia to improve waste management and RECP experts attended the event. A representative of the Ministry of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia Mrs. Irma Gurguliani was invited to make a presentation on recent changes in the national legal framework for waste management. Particularly, she presented major aspects of the new Waste Code adopted in 2015, and explained to the audience responsibilities and opportunities for business sector emerging with the adoption of the Code and related regulations. The presentation accentuated legal requirements regarding the Extended Producer Responsibility for managing specific types of waste, responsibilities of central and local governments and their role in waste management, opportunities for waste recycling, etc.
The Project expert in RECP Advocacy and Outreach Mrs. Manana Petashvili made a presentation of successful cases of waste minimization in Georgian SME implemented by industrial companies with the assistance of the UNIDO RECP Demonstration Project.
The Forum participants vividly discussed existing barriers and opportunities for improved waste management in general and among them for waste recycling.
The event was covered by Georgian TV Media. Interviews taken with Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili, UNIDO RECP Project National Coordinator in Georgia, and Mr. Mikheil Kordzakhia, Vice President of GEA were broadcasted on TV Channels: Imedi, Iberia and Maestro.
Invitation Letter with Agenda
TV programme Business code: