First Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) ,Tbilisi, 6 November 2015
First Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) was organized on 6 November, 2015 in Tbilisi under the UNIDO RECP Demonstration Project in Georgia which is a component of EaP GREEN Program of the European Commission. The Forum was organised in collaboration with Georgian Employers’ Association (GEA). Objective of the meeting was to promote domestication and uptake of RECP concept in the country.
Representatives of governmental organizations, busyness sector, academia and civil society attended the Forum. Specific aim of the first RECP Forum was to introduce to the meeting participants: Energy Efficiency  issues in Georgia; Opportunities and barriers to Energy Efficiency in SME; Findings and  results of RECP assessments undertaken under the project in 10 demonstration Georgian companies in terms of energy efficiency.