Third Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP), 17 December 2015
The UNIDO’s RECP Demonstration Project in the frames of its RECP Domestication Component organized a Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP). The event was held on 17 December, 2015 in Tbilisi and was devoted to RECP methods and approaches with a focus on efficient use of water resources.
The Forum was organized in cooperation with the Georgian Technical University (GTU). The target audience for the third RECP forum was lecturers and students of Environmental Engineering and Ecology Department of the Chemical Technology and Metallurgy Faculty of the Technical University. The goal of the selection of the target audience was to promote RECP in academic sector and to raise awareness on RECP methodology and approaches among future professionals of the environmental protection sector.
The National Project Coordinator Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili informed the audience about the Eap GREEN Programme and RECP Demonstration Project.The Project expert in RECP Advocacy and Outreach Mrs. Manana Petashvili made a presentation of RECP methods and approaches, and various successful cases on RECP measures implemented by small and medium sized enterprises with the assistance of the UNIDO RECP Demonstration Project. Energy Efficiency Expert Mr. Nick Javshanashvili made presentation on energy efficiency and RECP Clubs; GTU Lecturer and RECP Expert Mr. Jimsher Kerkadze presented RECP assessment outcomes for one of the project enterprises.
The forum participants demonstrated interest towards the project activities and RECP in general. They actively discussed challenges faced by SME in Georgia and green development opportunities for them.