Sixth Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production , Mtskheta , 27 May 2016.
The UNIDO’s RECP Demonstration Project in the frames of its RECP Domestication Component organized a sequential Forum on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) on 27 May, 2016 in Mtskheta City so that to promote green economic development and among them RECP in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region. The event was organized in cooperation and with the kind support of the Governor’s Office of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region.
The RECP Forum was attended by representatives of small and medium sized enterprises (SME) operating in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region and the Governor’s Office. Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry was invited by the Governor’s Office and participated in the event as well.
RECP Project representatives informed the audience about the EaP GREEN Programme, RECP Demonstration Project, activities implemented in the frames of the project and results achieved up to date. The Governor’s Office of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region informed about their vision and activities planned by the regional government towards the green economic development; ways of the cooperation and involvement of the business sector in planned activities were also presented. Representatives of Chamber of Commerce and Industry also made a presentation about their activities and opportunities provided to business sector. The Forum participants demonstrated interest towards green development opportunities available in the country.
The information about the event and among them video-report of the gathering was posted on the official Facebook page of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Regional Government. The video-report among others includes an interview with Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili, UNIDO RECP Project National Coordinator.