Rustavi RECP Club Award Ceremony, 28 March 2016
RUSTAVI  Club Award ceremony
Rustavi RECP Club member companies’ award ceremony was organized on March 28, 2016 in the Center for Civic Engagement in Rustavi.
Javshanashvili, RECP Clubs Facilitator, presented to the meeting participants Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Action Plans developed for the Club member companies.
Malkhaz Adeishvili, RECP Project Coordinator in Georgia, awarded eight Club member companies with UNIDO certificates for successful completion of the RECP Clubs training program and development of Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Action Plans. By implementing the RECP Action Plans the companies will save energy, water and materials use, increase productivity, reduce negative impact on environment, enhance workers’ health and safety, increase profit and will be in compliance with the regulatory requirements. UNIDO RECP Demonstration Project Representatives will continue collaboration with the Club member companies to monitor implementation of the RECP Action Plans and results achieved.
Representatives of the Rustavi Municipal Government attended the Award Ceremony.