Consultation Dialogue,Tbilisi, 4 June 2015
A Consultative Dialogue on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) in Georgia was organized in Tbilisi on 4th June, 2015 (Rooms Hotel Tbilisi, #14 Merab Kostava Street) under the UNIDO RECP Demonstration Project of the EaP GREEN Programme of the European Commission.
Mrs. Irma Kavtaradze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, welcomed the meeting participants.
Professor Thomas LINDHQUIST, International Institute for Industrial Environmental Economics at Lund University, and Dr. Zinaida FADEEVA, Senior Specialist – Policy & Strategy, United Nations University – Institute for the Advanced Studies of Sustainability facilitated the consultations. Representatives from Georgian governmental, non-governmental, academic and business sectors, national experts in resource efficient and cleaner production  participated in the meeting.