National Conference on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production in Georgia,Tbilisi, 26 March 2015
National Conference on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production was organised on 26 March, 2015 in Tbilisi Marriott Hotel hosted by the EAP GREEN Program’s RECP Demonstration Project in Georgia. Objective of the Conference was presentation of key results and achievements of the project to Georgian stakeholders including the government, business and civil society. Mr. Teimuraz Murgulia, First Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Mrs. Irma Kavtaradze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, and Mr. Rene Van Berkel, Chief of UNIDO’s Industrial Resource Efficiency Unit, welcomed the participants of the National Conference. Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili, National Project Coordinator, presented objectives of RECP Demonstration Project, activities undertaken since the project’s inception in February 2014, key results and achievements during the project implementation in Georgia.
During the conference, 10 Georgian enterprises participating in the project shared their experiences in applying RECP, and 10 national experts who were trained in the framework of the project received a UNIDO RECP award.
“The company assessments revealed good potential for improving resource productivity and environmental performance of Georgian small and medium sized enterprises,” said Malkhaz Adeishvili, National RECP Coordinator.
Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection as well as from the business sector discussed opportunities to further foster RECP in Georgia.
“UNIDO will further support the implementation of RECP in the participating enterprises and provide training courses and demonstration of best practices,” said René Van Berkel, Chief of UNIDO’s Industrial Resource Efficiency Unit. He added that UNIDO also plans to work with selected municipalities in creating RECP clubs that will support small businesses in adopting RECP.
The conference was organized with the financial support of the European Union’s EaP GREEN Programme, which supports the governments of Georgia and other countries of the Eastern Partnership – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine – in greening their economies.
UNIDO’s RECP Demonstration Project is partly financed by the Government of Slovenia and the Development Bank of Austria.