This training course is intended for the representatives of  Georgian banks, Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs), consulting companies, governmental and non-governmental sector representatives which are involved in identification, formulation, evaluation and promotion of investment projects; students with respective educational background such as accounting, economics, financial management, projects management, etc.
GCAP Capacity Building on Waste Policy and Cleaner Production , September 6, 2017
RECP Project National Coordinator in Georgia Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili participated in the Capacity Building on Waste Policy and Cleaner Production organized on 6-th September, 2017 in the framework of the EBRD funded project on the development of Green City Action Plan (GCAP) for the City of Tbilisi.  Target group of the Capacity Building included representatives of small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs) from Tbilisi, Tbilisi City Hall, environmental service companies and NGOs. During the event Mr. Malkhaz Adeishvili presented to the audience evolution of the RECP concept, RECP approaches and examples of RECP implementation in  Georgian SMEs. He also made presentation of the Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production Demonstration project in Georgia implemented by UNIDO as a component of the EU funded EaP GREEN program. The Capacity Building event was organised at the Georgian Employers Association (GEA) office.
Approbation of Pocket Guides for Milk Processing and Chemical Industry Specialists, UNIDO RECP EaP GREEN Program, 4 July, 2017
The Webinar- Presentation-Training of the Recourse Efficiency and Cleaner Production Pocket Guides for Dairy & Chemicals Manufacturing Sectors took place at the Georgian Technical University on July 4, 2017. The webinar was organized by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)- led Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration Project in Georgia. The Training brought together more than 40 Georgian experts working in the dairy and chemicals manufacturing sectors, the representatives of the business companies, the professors and students of the Georgian Technical University. The International Expert Mr. Johannes Fresner conducted the Training from Minsk (Belarusian State University). The participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Ukraine and Moldova will also took part in the Training. The participation in the training was also possible on-line and several Georgian experts used this opportunity.
During the training the pocket guides for the dairy industry and chemical processing were presented to participants. The first part of the training covered resource efficient and cleaner production in dairy industry processes, generation of waste, emissions and water discharge. Such best practices as optimization of  water utilization , minimization of water discharges and energy efficiency were closely discussed.
The second part of the training was devoted to the chemicals manufacturing sector and covered the following issues: responsible production and chemicals handling,resource efficient and cleaner production in chemical industry;hierarchical approach for risk reduction; best industrial practices and technologies in chemical industry. At the end of the training the participants were given opportunity to ask questions.
The recorded training sessions in English and translated into Russian could be viewed at:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=18RUFq95SOw (English language without translation)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IgewptwOJRo (simultaneous translation into Russian)
UNIDO- led Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration Projectin Georgia is a part of the program “Greening Economies in the European   Union’s Eastern Neighbourhood” (EaP GREEN).  The programme assists six countries of the European Union Eastern Neighbourhood Partnership (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine) in progressing faster towards a green economy framework. The EaP GREEN programme is funded by the European Union and by the Development Bank of Austria and Government of Slovenia and it is jointly implemented by international organizations – OECD, UNECE, UNEP and UNIDO.